Quick Take on Illinois Supreme Court Opinion Issued Wednesday, Nov. 8
[…] Initially, the court had to address the issue of mootness because Jarquan B. had since served the terms of his sentence. Ultimately, the court applied the public interest exception to reach the merits of the issue.
On the merits, the court concluded that the amended statute did not prohibit committing Jarquan B. to DJJ for his misdemeanor offense in this case. The court relied upon the plain language of Section 5-720(4) of the Act, which states that upon a finding of probation violation, the court may “impose any other sentence that was available under section 5-710 at the time of the initial sentence.” Because DJJ commitment was an available disposition for the misdemeanor offense at the time Jarquan B. was originally sentenced in early-2015, it remained an available disposition despite the subsequent amendment prohibiting a term of commitment for a misdemeanor.