Quick Takes on Illinois Supreme Court Opinions Issued Thursday, December 16, 2021
[…] The appellate court majority found second-prong plain error, reversed Schoonover’s convictions, and remanded for a new trial. The dissenting justice agreed that the trial court should have conducted a more extensive inquiry into who wished to be present and their relationships to the parties, but ultimately concluded that Schoonover failed to clearly object to the procedure and to meet his burden of showing a violation of his public trial right.

The Supreme Court reversed. Agreeing that the issue had been forfeited, the Court began its analysis by looking at the specific language of Section 115-11 to determine whether there had been a clear and obvious error. The statue provides that in a prosecution for certain sex offenses, where the alleged victim is under 18 years old, “the court may exclude from the proceedings while the victim is testifying, all persons, who, in the opinion of the court, do not have a direct interest in the case, except the media.” The Court also looked to its decision in People v.