April 2016Volume 17Number 3PDF icon PDF version (for best printing)
[…] Persons under 18 years of age became eligible for proceedings under the Juvenile Court Act for misdemeanor offenses committed on or after January 1, 2010, and for felony offenses committed on or after January 1, 2014. See Public Act 95-1031, effective February 10, 2009; Public Act 98-61, effective January 1, 2014.

2. 705 ILCS 405/5-120.

3. The person being prosecuted must have personally discharged the firearm. Also, generally speaking, it does not include aggravated battery with a machine gun or firearm equipped with a silencer. See 705 ILCS 405/5-130(1)(a); 720 ILCS 5/12-3.05(e)(1)-(4).

4. Subsections (1), (3), (4) and (10) of 720 ILCS 5/24-1 only.

5. 720 ILCS 5/31-6.

6. 720 ILCS 5/32-10.

7. See footnote 3 supra.

8. See footnote 3 supra.

9. “Forcible felony” is defined in 720 ILCS 5/2-8 as “treason, first degree murder, second degree murder, predatory criminal sexual assault of a child, aggravated criminal sexual assault, criminal sexual assault, robbery, burglary, residential burglary, aggravated arson, arson, aggravated kidnapping, kidnapping, aggravated battery resulting in great bodily harm or permanent disability or disfigurement and any other felony which involves the use or threat of physical force or violence against any individual.”

10. 705 ILCS 405/5-805(2)(b).

11. Prior to Public Act 99-258, the offenses for presumptive transfer included: Class X felonies (but only under specified circumstances if the Class X felony was armed violence); aggravated discharge of a firearm; and select drug offenses.