ISBA Development Site
[…] (1) in fiscal year 2016, one-third of the total amount of any payments of State funds to the municipality;
(2) in fiscal year 2017, two-thirds of the total amount of any payments of State funds to the municipality; and
(3) in fiscal year 2018 and each fiscal year thereafter, the total amount of any payments of State funds to the municipality.
The State Comptroller may not deduct from any payments of State funds to the municipality more than the amount of delinquent payments certified to the State Comptroller by the fund.
Section 4-118(b-5), relating to firefighters, states:
If a participating municipality fails to transmit to the fund contributions required of it under this Article for more than 90 days after the payment of those contributions is due, the fund may, after giving notice to the municipality, certify to the State Comptroller the amounts of the delinquent payments in accordance with any applicable rules of the Comptroller, and the Comptroller must, beginning in fiscal year 2016, deduct and remit to the fund the certified amounts or a portion of those amounts from the following proportions of payments of State funds to the municipality:
(1) in fiscal year 2016, one-third of the total amount of any payments of State funds to the municipality;
(2) in fiscal year 2017, two-thirds of the total amount of any payments of State funds to the municipality; and
(3) in fiscal year 2018 and each fiscal year thereafter, the total amount of any payments of State funds to the municipality.
The State Comptroller may not deduct from any payments of State funds to the municipality more than the amount of delinquent payments certified to the State Comptroller by the fund.
In practice, a pension fund calculates, with the help of an actuary, the amount of property tax for which the municipality should have levied and contributed to the fund.