ISBA Development Site
[…] This website is for ISBA staff use only. All visitors should return to the main ISBA website.
In 2011, the Illinois Pension Code (the “Pension Code”) was amended to allow pension funds to “garnish” delinquent municipalities with the help of the state. The funds can certify to the State Comptroller that a municipality is delinquent and the amount of that delinquency.1 The Pension Code then requires the comptroller to withhold (or “offset”) state payments, which usually take the form of tax distributions, and remit the money to the pension fund.2 Section 3-125(c) of the Pension Code, relating to police officer pensions, states:
If a participating municipality fails to transmit to the fund contributions required of it under this Article for more than 90 days after the payment of those contributions is due, the fund may, after giving notice to the municipality, certify to the State Comptroller the amounts of the delinquent payments in accordance with any applicable rules of the Comptroller, and the Comptroller must, beginning in fiscal year 2016, deduct and remit to the fund the certified amounts or a portion of those amounts from the following proportions of payments of State funds to the municipality:
(1) in fiscal year 2016, one-third of the total amount of any payments of State funds to the municipality;
(2) in fiscal year 2017, two-thirds of the total amount of any payments of State funds to the municipality; and
(3) in fiscal year 2018 and each fiscal year thereafter, the total amount of any payments of State funds to the municipality.
The State Comptroller may not deduct from any payments of State funds to the municipality more than the amount of delinquent payments certified to the State Comptroller by the fund.
Section 4-118(b-5), relating to firefighters, states:
If a participating municipality fails to transmit to the fund contributions required of it under this Article for more than 90 days after the payment of those contributions is due, the fund may, after giving notice to the municipality, certify to the State Comptroller the amounts of the delinquent payments in accordance with any applicable rules of the Comptroller, and the Comptroller must, beginning in fiscal year 2016, deduct and remit to the fund the certified amounts or a portion of those amounts from the following proportions of payments of State funds to the municipality:
(1) in fiscal year 2016, one-third of the total amount of any payments of State funds to the municipality;
(2) in fiscal year 2017, two-thirds of the total amount of any payments of State funds to the municipality; and