ISBA Development Site
[…] A.L. claimed that she accidently ingested cocaine when she was five months pregnant, can be found guilty of child abuse or neglect in Illinois, but not in New Jersey. 213 N.J. at 10. Therefore, Illinois can also theoretically criminally punish a woman who chooses to quit using drugs for the health of her baby in the same manner as a woman who uses drugs the day of her delivery under the Illinois battery of an unborn child and aggravated battery of an unborn child statute. 720 ILCS 5/12-3.1(a)(b). Under Illinois 720 ILCS 5/12-3.1(a)(b), “a person commits a battery of an unborn child if he or she knowingly without legal justification and by any means causes bodily harm to an unborn child,” and “commits aggravated battery of an unborn child when, in committing a battery of an unborn child, he or she knowingly causes great bodily harm or permanent disability or disfigurement to an unborn child.” As a result, under the Illinois battery/aggravated battery of an unborn child statute, a woman who uses drugs can receive either a Class A misdemeanor, which carries a maximum penalty of 364 days in county jail (730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-55(a)), or a Class 2 felony, which carries a sentence of 3 to 7