ISBA Development Site
[…] 15. Id.
16. 755 ILCS 27/20 (eff 1-1-12).
17. 755 ILCS 27/30 (eff 1-1-12).
18. Uniform Probate Code (UPC) § 6-101(a), available at http://www.law.upenn.edu/bll/archives/ulc/upc/final2005.htm; Uniform Nonprobate Transfers on Death Act §101(a), available at http://www.law.upenn.edu/bll/archives/ulc/nonprobate/UNTDAwith98amend.pdf; collectively referred to as "UPC."
19. UPC § 6-102.
20. UPC §§ 2-203(a), 2-205.
21. UPC § 2-702. Instead of using the term "nontestamentary," the UPC uses the term "governing instrument" which by definition includes instruments with beneficiary designations. UPC § 1-201(18).
22. UPC § 2-804.
23. UPC § 2-803.
24. UPC §§ 2-603, 2-706, 2-707.
25. The following Illinois probate and trust laws are applicable to "nontestmentary" instruments: 755 ILCS 5/2-6 ("Person causing death"); 755 ILCS 5/2-6.2 ("Financial exploitation, abuse, or neglect of an elderly person or a person with a disability"); 755 ILCS 5/2-6.5 ("Parent neglecting child"); 755 ILCS 5/2-6.6 ("Person convicted of certain offenses against the elderly or disabled"); 755 ILCS 5/20-19 ("No exoneration of encumbered interests in real estate"); and 760 ILCS 30/0.01 ("Instruments regarding adopted children").