Section 3-106: Appearance of defendants • The agency shall appear by filing an answer consisting of a record, or a written motion in the cause or a written appearance. • All other defendants desiring to appear shall appear by filing a written appearance. |
Section 3-107: Defendants SB 2111, P.A. 95-831, effective August 14, 2008. See Senate Transcript, 95th General Assembly 4/16/2008. |
|
Section 3-110: Scope of review “The findings and conclusions of the administrative agency on questions of fact shall be held to be prima facie true and correct.” It is not a court’s function on administrative review to reweigh evidence or to make an independent determination of the facts. Cook County Republican Party v. Illinois State Board of Elections, 232 Ill. 2d 231, 244 (2009).