Novosad v. Mitchell, 251 Ill. App. 3d 166 (4th Dist. 1993). • The complaint must request that the transcript of evidence shall be filed by the agency as part of the record. • The complaint must also contain a statement of the decision or part of the decision sought to be reviewed. • The plaintiff has the burden of proving that the agency was wrong, and a court may not substitute its judgment for that of the agency. Water Pipe Extension v. City of Chicago, 195 Ill. App. 3d 50 (1st Dist. 1990). |
Section 3-108(b): Defendant’s Answer “The agency must file the original or a certified copy of the entire record of proceedings under review, including such evidence as may have been heard and the findings and decisions made.” • This means that the agency does not have to frame the issues by filing an answer as provided for in other civil proceedings. Kaminski v. Illinois Liquor Control Comm’n, 20 Ill.