Outcom, Inc. v. Illinois Department of Transportation, 233 Ill. 2d 324 (2009); Cinkus v. Village of Stickney Municipal Officers Electoral Bd., 228 Ill. 2d 200 (2008); City of Belvidere v. Illinois State Labor Rels. Bd., 181 Ill. 2d 191, 205 (1998). An administrative decision is clearly erroneous where the reviewing court is left with the definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made. American Federation of State, County & Municipal Employees, Council 31 v. Illinois State Labor Rels. Bd., 216 Ill. 2d 569, 577-78 (2005). |
Section 3-110: “No new or additional evidence in support of or in opposition to any finding, order, determination or decision of the administrative agency shall be heard by the court.” An administrative agency’s decision regarding the conduct of its hearing and the introduction of evidence is properly governed by an abuse of discretion standard and subject to reversal only if there is demonstrable prejudice to the party. Wilson v. Department of Prof’l Regulation, 344 Ill.