ISBA Development Site
[…] 2. Federal Nat Mort Assn v Kuipers, 314 Ill App 3d 631, 634, 732 NE2d 723, 726 (2d D 2000).
3. MERS at *4 (finding that third party's lis pendens recorded prior to lender's mortgage was recorded first in time); Union Planters at 924-25, 794 NE2d at 363-64; Kuipers at 634, 732 NE2d at 726; Aames at 703, 734 NE2d at 496; Firstmark Standard Life Ins Co v Superior Bank FSB, 271 Ill App 3d 435, 439, 649 NE2d 465, 468 (1st D 1995) ("It is likewise long-established that this rule gives rise to a presumption that the first mortgage recorded has priority.").
4. 735 ILCS 5/15-1207 ("Mortgage. 'Mortgage' means any consensual lien created by a written instrument which grants or retains an interest in real estate to secure a debt or other obligation. The term 'mortgage' includes, without limitation: (a) mortgages securing 'reverse mortgage' loans as authorized by subsection (a) of Section 5 of the Illinois Banking Act; (b) mortgages securing 'revolving credit' loans as authorized by subsection (c) of Section 5 of the Illinois Banking Act, Section 1-6b of the Illinois Savings and Loan Act and Section 46 of the Illinois Credit Union Act; (c) every deed conveying real estate, although an absolute conveyance in its terms, which shall have been intended only as a security in the nature of a mortgage; (d) equitable mortgages; and (e) instruments which would have been deemed instruments in the nature of a mortgage prior to the effective date of this amendatory Act of 1987."); Kuipers at 634, 732 NE2d at 726.
6. 735 ILCS 5/15-1301 ("Lien Created.