ISBA Development Site
[…] Department of Revenue, 236 Ill.2d 368 (2010), finding that Provena did not satisfy the statutory definition of a "public charity" and so was not eligible for a property tax exemption.
In response, the General Assembly drafted legislation in 2012 to preempt Provena. The statute, which can be found at 35 ILCS 200/15-86, attempts to lower the bar for hospitals, allowing them a property tax exemption if the value of their charitable services provided meets or exceeds their estimated property tax liability. 35 ILCS 200/15-86(c). The 2012 statute defines those services as ones that "address the health care needs of low-income or underserved individuals or relieve the burden of government with regard to health care services." 35 ILCS 200/15-86(e).