Quick Takes on Illinois Supreme Court Opinions Issued Thursday, November 18, 2021
[…] After the husband’s financial situation changed, he sought to modify his maintenance obligations, contending that they were modifiable because the marital settlement agreement did not specifically provide, as required by section 502(f) of the Marriage Act, “that the non-modifiability applies to amount, duration, or both.”

In a unanimous opinion, authored by Justice Theis, the court began its analysis by interpreting section 502(f) of the Marital Act, which provided, in part, that “[i]f the parties do not provide that maintenance is non-modifiable in amount, duration, or both, then those terms are modifiable upon a substantial change of circumstances.” According to the court, this language plainly provides that parties may agree (1) that maintenance is nonmodifiable in amount, (2) that maintenance is nonmodifiable in duration, or (3) that maintenance is nonmodifiable in both amount and duration.