Quick Takes on Illinois Supreme Court Opinions Issued Thursday, March 24, 2022
[…] A case-by-case analysis is required.
Rejecting both parties’ arguments that the Committee’s payments were made for defense fees incurred as a result of public corruption allegations―because Solis was not indicted―the Court nevertheless agreed with the Board’s conclusion that Solis’s legal fees amounted to a proper expenditure and were not prohibited as “satisfaction or repayment” of a personal debt (Id. § 9-8.10(a)(3)) because they were incurred “to defray the customary and reasonable expenses of an officeholder in connection with the performance of governmental and public service functions” (Id. § 9-8.10(c)).
In re Application of County Collector, 2022 IL 126929
By Michael T. Reagan, Law Offices of Michael T. Reagan