Quick Takes on Illinois Supreme Court Opinions Issued Thursday, March 24, 2022
[…] The court found error with the Board’s application to section 9-8.10 of the maxim expressio unius est exclusio alterius―the enumeration of an exception in a statute is considered to be an exclusion of all other exceptions―and its finding that the failure to exclude criminal defense fees meant that those expenditures could be covered.
According to the court, that maxim was overcome by strong indication of legislative intent as well as the language of section 9-8.10, namely, subsections (a)(3) and (c). Section 9-8.10(a)(3) prohibits a political committee from making expenditures for repayment of any debt, other than loans from the committee, and the repayment of personal debt. Id. § 9-8.10(a)(3). Section 9-8.10(c) allows for the “expenditure of funds of a political committee controlled by an officeholder . . . to defray the customary and reasonable expenses of an officeholder in connection with the performance of governmental and public service functions.” Id. § 9-8.10(c).
As to section 9-8.10(c), the Board agreed with the Committee that it permitted the use of campaign funds to subsidize personal legal fees incurred because of the individual’s holding of a public office.