Chair’s columnBy J.A. SebastianBench and Bar, June 2010A letter from the outgoing chair of the Bench & Bar Section.
[…] Chair’s ColumnBy J.A. SebastianBench and Bar, October 2009A message from Section Chair J.A. Sebastian.
In MemoriamBy J.A. SebastianAdministrative Law, October 2009We’d like to honor a former ISBA Ad Law Section Council member, Judge Alfred Gene Burton Jr., 56, who died on Aug. 2, 2009.
Chair’s ColumnBy J.A. SebastianBench and Bar, September 2009A message from Section Chair J.A. Sebastian.
When is 35 days not 35 days under the Administrative Review Law?By J.A. SebastianAdministrative Law, September 2009Section 3-103 of the Illinois Administrative Review Law (735 ILCS 5/3-101 through 113) provides that “[e]very action to review a final administrative decision shall be commenced by the filing of a complaint and the issuance of summons within 35 days from the date that a copy of the decision sought to be reviewed was served upon the party affected by the decision.”
Chair’s ColumnBy J.A. SebastianBench and Bar, July 2009A message from Section Chair J.A. Sebastian.
Chair’s ColumnBy J.A. SebastianGeneral Practice, Solo, and Small Firm, May 2009A Section accomplishment update from Chair J.A. Sebastian.