ISBA Development Site
[…] Prinova Solutions and Westwood Construction raise important considerations for both plaintiffs and respondents in discovery. Former defendants who are named as respondents in discovery should consider whether to invoke the provision in Section 2-402 allowing them to “be made a defendant in the action, in which case the provisions of [Section 2-402] are no longer applicable….”27 While self-converting into a defendant in a lawsuit should not be taken likely, defendants, unlike respondents in discovery, have reciprocal rights to take discovery and procedural tools for seeking dismissal of the lawsuit.28 And as the Prinova