ISBA Members, please login to join this section
[…] For attorneys, these requirements seem like another hurdle/obstacle to obtaining records in cases. However, the sanctity of mental health records demands these additional procedural steps to obtain these documents. More importantly, the Confidentiality Act provides penalties for those who do not strictly comply with the Confidentiality Act. Section 15 allows persons aggrieved by violation of the Confidentiality Act to sue for damages, including attorney’s fees and costs. Section 16 mandates criminal penalties: “Any person who knowingly and willfully violates any provision of this Act is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.”

Attorneys should take note that they can be sued for violation of the Confidentiality Act if they do not follow the requirements set forth in Section 10(d).

In Mandziara v. Canulli, 299 Ill.