ISBA Development Site
[…] The appellate court affirmed the denial of Respondent's motion to dismiss when it affirmed the trial court's rulings with regards to the Mental Health Code and Powers of Attorneys Laws. See ¶ 34, 48. Because this matter is one of statutory interpretation, the court review these issues de novo. ¶ 35.
"Based upon the plain language of the provisions in the Mental Health Code, the existence of a power of attorney does not preclude the State from filing a petition for the involuntary administration of psychotropic medication." ¶ 38.
Specifically, the court found relevant section § 2-102(a-5)’s language that "pursuant to the provisions of Section 2-107 or 2-107.1 or [] pursuant to a power of attorney for health care under the Powers of Attorney for Health Care Law or a declaration for mental health treatment under the Mental Health Treatment Preference Declaration Act." ¶ 38.(citing § 2-102(a-5)). Noting the "use of the disjunctive 'or'[,]" the court concluded that the decision of a power of attorney does not preclude the filing of a petition under 2-107.1. Id.