ISBA Development Site
[…] The timing and sufficiency of the revocation notice were not at issue in Accettura. While the comments to the Code note that courts should consider attempts to cure when looking at whether the notice of revocation was timely and sufficiently notifies the seller of the nonconformity, such consideration is not relevant to whether the buyer is obligated to seek a cure before revoking. See Accettura, 2019 IL124285, at ¶22.
Seller next argued that because section 2-608(3) states that a “buyer who so revokes has the same rights and duties with regard to the goods involved as if he had rejected them,” section 2-608(1) should be read in conjunction with section 2-508 which allows a seller to cure a rejected nonconforming delivery if the time for performance has not yet expired. The court rejected this argument, finding that it ignores the distinction between rejection and revocation.