ISBA Development Site
[…] See Palos Community Hospital v. Humana Ins. Co., Inc., 2021 IL 126008. The Illinois Supreme Court reminded litigants, however, that there is no safe harbor for would-be judge shopping since trial courts have other tools to “protect the integrity of the court.” Id. at ¶ 35. In fact, while the court may have sunk the test the waters doctrine, it floated a reminder that trial courts have broad and sweeping authority to make any orders necessary to prevent abuse, avoid undue delays, and to otherwise control their dockets and protect against gamesmanship and manipulation. Id.
Under 735 ILCS 5/2-1001(2), a party is entitled to one substitution of judge without cause as a matter of right provided the motion is properly made and timely exercised. 735 ILCS 5/2-1001(a)(2). Such an application for substitution of judge is timely if it “is presented before trial or hearing begins and before the judge to whom it is presented has ruled on any substantial issue in the case, or if it is presented by consent of the parties.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1001(a)(2)(ii). While not expressly included in the language of the statute, a motion to substitute is improper and should be denied if it is a delay tactic or used in a manner that facilitates or encourages judge shopping. See Bowman v.