ISBA Development Site
[…] Then on March 12, 2012, plaintiff, Virginia Bruns, stubbed her toe on the defective sidewalk and fell, injuring her arm, leg, and knee. At the time she fell, Bruns was looking forward towards the door and steps of the clinic. Bruns “definitely” saw the defect each time she visited the clinic and the City of Centralia filed a motion for summary judgment on the grounds that the defect was open and obvious. The trial court granted the city’s motion for summary judgment, and the appellate court reversed and remanded.
Section 3-102 of the Local Government and Governmental Employees Tort Immunity Act2 dictates that municipalities have a duty to “exercise ordinary care to maintain its property in a reasonably safe condition.” Yet under the “open and obvious rule,” a locality does not have such a duty if the dangerous condition is open and obvious. Rather, people are expected to appreciate and avoid open and obvious conditions that are potentially dangerous.