Calling all government attorneysJanuary 2001The ISBA's Standing Committee on Government Lawyers wants to include you in its constituency.
[…] Collecting on judgments is not for the feeble at heartBy Maureseta T. HawkinsJuly 2001After ten years of chasing behind a debtor, a former estate attorney, to collect on judgments which were awarded based on his misappropriation of estate assets, relief was finally awarded by the Illinois Appellate Court after this debtor managed to evade and wear out the original creditors who subsequently sold the judgments to the plaintiff in this case.
Does a chapter 7 debtor have an absolute right to convert to another chapter?By Jeffrey D. RichardsonJanuary 2001Section 706 of the Bankruptcy Code provides that a chapter 7 debtor "may convert a case under this chapter to a case under chapter 11, 12 or 13 of this title at any time, if the case has not been converted" from another chapter previously. 11 U.S.C. sec. 706(a).
Foreclosure defensesBy James E. BuchmillerJuly 2001Sometimes there is an inclination to assume that if the basic note and mortgage are properly executed that there is no real defense to a real estate foreclosure.